California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice of both the National Indemnity and the Berkshire Hathaway Homestate groups of insurance companies and their affiliates (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.


Information We Collect

“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information.


We may collect the following categories of your personal information:

  • Personal identifiers: a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e): a name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under Federal and California law: race, color, ancestry, national origin, religion, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), disability, age (40 and older), genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression, AIDS/HIV status, medical conditions, political activities or affiliations, military or veteran status, and status as a victim of domestic violence, assault, or stalking.
  • Commercial information: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Biometric information: physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history, search history, information regarding interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, and other similar information.
  • Geolocation data: physical location.
  • Sensory data: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  • Professional or employment-related information: job history or other employment information.
  • Education information non-public education information as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99, such as transcripts, grades, class schedules, financial aid, or other records, files, documents or materials containing non-public information directly related to a student and maintained by an educational agency or institution.
  • Inferences drawn from other categories of personal information: to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We collect each category of personal information about consumers for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To facilitate the transaction of insurance and the investigation of associated claims;
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Undisclosed short-term, transient use;
  • Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration;
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service;
  • To confirm eligibility for insurance benefits or payments;
  • To detect or prevent crime or fraud;
  • In response to subpoenas, search warrants or other court orders;
  • For actuarial or research studies;
  • In connection with a sale of our business;
  • In connection with employment or application for employment;
  • In connection with your provision of services to us;
  • As otherwise required by law.

We will provide you notice and obtain your explicit consent if we collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we previously collected for materially different purposes.


For questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at (866) 720-7861 or privacy@nationalindemnity.com. If you have a disability, you may contact us to access this notice in an alternative format.

For more information on your rights under the CCPA or to view our full privacy policy, please visit our website at www.nationalindemnity.com or www.bhhc.com.


National Indemnity group of insurance companies


National Indemnity Company
National Fire & Marine Insurance Company
National Indemnity Company of Mid-America
National Liability & Fire Insurance Company
National Indemnity Company of the South
Columbia Insurance Company